Main navigation
[…] With more protests likely forthcoming, North Dakota employers are wondering whether they can lawfully fire employees who participate in similar outbreaks. For private employers, the answer in most cases is “yes.”

Laws on political beliefs, off-duty conduct

Many employees believe they can’t be disciplined or terminated for their political beliefs or conduct committed while off the employer’s clock. Are they right?

The North Dakota Human Rights Act (NDHRA) does indeed protect employees from discrimination based on off-duty participation in lawful activities. Specifically, N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03 provides it’s unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an applicant or employee based on the individual’s “participation in lawful activity off the employer's premises during nonworking hours [that] is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.”

The NDHRA’s “lawful activities” provision, however, doesn’t cover individuals engaged in activity that isn’t “lawful.” Moreover, it provides no protection based on political beliefs to nongovernmental employees. In short:

Continue reading your article with a HRLaws membership
  • Sign in